Francesville Fall Festival announces contest winners
Tuesday, 19 September 2017 21:09

FRANCESVILLE - Winners of the parade, bake contest and crop contest at the Francesville Fall Festival have been announced.

The 50th annual festival ran Sept. 15-17.

The winners were as follows:

2017 Francesville Fall Festival Parade

Grand Champion- 1/8 Scale Monon Train
Annual Theme- Francesville High School Class 1967
Agriculture - Pulaski Soil and Water Conservation
Commercial - Alliance Bank
Motorized Individual Vehicle - Ronald/Linda Burks 1966 Avanti
Judges Choice - Dance Development Academy
Patriotic- Military Veterans Float- Francesville
Religious- Franciscan Health of Rensselaer
Non-Profit Service Organization- West Central Girl Scouts
Walking & Pedal Units - Pulaski Memorial Hospital

 

2017 Francesville Fall Festival Bake Contest

Grand Champion   Alisha Wagenback

Winners:
Yeast Bread        Linda Good
Quick Bread        Linda Good
Sweet Rolls         Linda Good
Pie                       Deana Cook
Cakes                  Alisha Wagenback
Bar/Cookies        Ethan Leman
Kidi Division        Anastasia Wallwork
                          2nd Zach Cook
                          3rd Sara Beth Lowry
                          4th Kaitlyn Lowry

 The baked goods were sold at an auction following the festival parade.

 

2017 Francesville Fall Festival Crop Show Contest

Crop show winners first place:

Sunflowers - Tallest Stalk – Liberty Gutwein
Largest Head – Henry Kuczora
Field or pop corn:

  • Longest ear – Jia Gutwein
  • Best looking ear - Miranda Thompson
  • Tallest stalk - Nathan Thompson
  • Largest by weight

Cabbage - Norman Richie
Watermellon -Wayne Bogart
Sweet potatoe - Harry Waddle
Tomato – A J Gutwein
Muskmelon - Chrisann Gutwein
Beets - A. J. Gutwein

FLOWERS
Potted plant - Kaegan Leman

Squash:

  • Best Looking –Edison Gutwein
  • Largest by Weight - Sandra Waibel

Potato – Norman Richie
Cucumber – Pam Neilsen
Peppers - Peg Gudeman
Onion - A.J. Gutwein
Carrot – A. J. Gutwein