West Central HS holds Senior Awards Program 2017
Thursday, 18 May 2017 16:42

FRANCESVILLE - West Central High School held its annual Senior Awards Program Monday evening (May 15).

Seniors were recognized for various academic and athletic awards, honor roll, and scholarships.

Awards were presented as follows:

HONOR ROLL AWARDS:

High Honor Roll - Katie Culp, Hailey Luzadder, Brandon Putt, Cassie Wuethrich, Macy Young

Honor Roll - Taylor Day, Mason Franiak, Jordan Lynch,  Perla Salazar, Hope Young,  Kara Richie

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE: John Rumsey

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS:

Athletic - Four Year Awards - Kelsey Gooch, Brittany McMullen, Amanda Saltsman, Maddison Schultz and Adrian Villarreal

Band - John Philip Sousa Award  - Bryan Bathke

Business - Outstanding Senior Business Student - Cassie Wuethrich and Bryan Bathke

Economics - Outstanding Senior Economics Student - Bryan Bathke

English - Outstanding Senior English Student - Brittany McMullen

Health Careers - CNA, Health Science Awards and Medical Terminology Awards:

CNA Certificates:Hailey Luzadder, Kara Richie, Breanna Fairchild, Braylin Balough, Allyssa Hinman, Kirkland Bushong, Amanda Saltsman

Health Science Award: Kenia Hernandez, Lindsey Jonkman, Maddison Schultz, Jordan Lynch, Mason Franiak, Dakota Tiede, Perla Salazar, Audrey Doughty, Jasmine Hines, Hope Young

Medical Terminology Award:Hailey Luzadder, Amanda Saltsman, Hope Young, Mason Franiak, Dakota Tiede, Perla Salazar, Lindsey Jonkman , Allyssa Hinman, Audrey Doughty, Jasmine Hines, Kenia Hernandez

Industrial Technology Award - Alberick Torres

Manufacturing MSSC-CLA - Noah Todd, Justin Bushman and Dalton Rogers

Mathematics - Outstanding Senior Calculus Award - Brandon Putt

Science - Outstanding Senior Chemistry Awards - Regan Culp and Hope Young

Spanish - Outstanding Senior Spanish Award - Brittany McMullen

Trojan Opportunity Academy - Extraordinary Effort - Taylor Day

National Honor Society Members - Bryan Bathke, Ian Cameron, Katie Culp, Regan Culp, Audrey Doughty, Breanna Fairchild, Hailey Luzadder, Jordan Lynch, Matthew Poortenga, Brandon Putt, Kara Richie, Cassie Wuethrich, Hope Young, Macy Young and Cody Wireman

 

DISTINGUISHED AWARDS:

Academic Honors Diplomas - Chris Ames, Braylin Balough, Bryan Bathke, Justin Bushman, Ian Cameron, Katie Culp, Regan Culp, Audrey Doughty, Breanna Fairchild, Mason Franiak, Kenia Hernandez, Hailey Luzadder, Jordan Lynch, Brittany McMullen, Hailey Owens, Matthew Poortenga, Brandon Putt, Kara Richie, John Rumsey, Maddison Schultz, Cody Wireman, Hope Young, Macy Young and Cassie Wuethrich

Technical Honors Diplomas - Braylin Balough, Breanna Fairchild, Caleb Faler, Mason Franiak, Lindsey Jonkman, Hailey Luzadder, Jordan Lynch, Kara Richie and Matt Poortenga

Girls State Award - Katie Culp

D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award - Regan Culp

President’s Education Award - Brandon Putt, Cody Wireman, Macy Young, Cassie Wuethrich, Bryan Bathke and Ian Cameron

Senior Leadership Award - Regan Culp

Principal’s Leadership Award - Cody Wireman

Top Five Scholars - Brandon Putt, Cody Wireman, Macy Young, Cassie Wuethrich and Bryan Bathke

         

Scholarship recipients: front (l-r): Chris Ames, Jasmine Hines, Bryan Bathke, Regan Culp, Kirk Bushong, shania Hartmann, Lindsey Jonkman, Audrey Doughty. Back (l-r): Mason Franiak, Allyssa Hinman, Hailey Luzadder, Breanna Fairchild, Justin Bushman, Katie Culp, Braylin Balough.
Scholarship recipients: front (l-r) Maddison Schultz, Cassie Wuethrich, Macy Young, Hope Young, Kara Richie. Back (l-r):  Cody Wireman, John Rumsey, Matt Poortenga, Brandon Putt.

SCHOLARSHIPS:

Health Careers Scholarships - Braylin Balough, Audrey Doughty and Allyssa Hinman

American Red Cross Scholarships - Hope Young and Kara Richie

Indiana Blood Center Scholarship - Hailey Luzadder

North Central Co-op Scholarship - Regan Culp

Giving Back Scholarship - Cassie Wuethrich

LightStreamTM Scholarship - Justin Bushman

West Central Athletic Scholarships - Cassie Wuethrich, Hailey Luzadder, Brittany McMullen, Katie Culp, Matthew Poortenga and Justin Bushman

Miles William Allen Scholarship - Chris Ames and Dakota Tiede

Community Foundation of Pulaski County Scholarships - Katie Culp and Regan Culp

Street Family Scholarship - Matthew Poortenga

Senn Family Scholarship - Regan Culp

Alliance Bank Scholarship - Regan Culp

Koster Family Scholarships - Brandon Putt, Cody Wireman, Macy Young, Cassie Wuethrich,  Bryan Bathke, Hailey Luzadder and Breanna Fairchild

Jasper County Farm Bureau, Inc. Ag. Scholarship - Regan Culp

Farm Credit Mid-America Scholarship - Regan Culp

Retired Iron Club Scholarship - Brandon Putt

West Central National Honor Society Scholarships - Audrey Doughty, Regan Culp and Hailey Luzadder

West Central Student Council Scholarships - Katie Culp and Brandon Putt

West Central FFA Scholarships - Regan Culp, John Rumsey, Shania Hartmann, Bryan Bathke, Bailey Byroad, Elana Jonkman, Travis Tendick and Jordan Lynch

Francesville American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship - Katie Culp

Jack Stevens Memorial Scholarship - John Rumsey

John and Violet Wuethrich Agricultural Scholarship - Regan Culp

Vision Ag. Scholarship - Regan Culp

Grace Pampel Education Scholarship - Regan Culp

Walter John and Wanda Jean Buczek Memorial Scholarship - Regan Culp

Northern Indiana Power From the Past, Inc. - Regan Culp

Terry Stevens Memorial Scholarship - Katie Culp and Matthew Poortenga

Dean Lowry Scholarship - John Rumsey

Claudine Childers Memorial Scholarship - Shania Hartmann

Deb Haring Memorial Scholarship - Katie Culp

Dr. Mike Gutwein Memorial Scholarship - John Rumsey

Mike Rishel Memorial Scholarship - Ashley Bechinski

Sharon McGee Memorial Scholarship - Macy Young

Dickinson Family Scholarship - Bryan Bathke

Mellon Family Scholarship - Dakota Tiede

Patio Drive In Scholarships - Cassie Wuethrich, Hailey Luzadder, Breanna Fairchild and Maddison Schultz

Francesville Lions Club - Darlene Harwood

Francesville Fire Department - Jasmine Hines

Ralph Harris Memorial Scholarship - Bryan Bathke

Lerch Family Scholarship - Alexis Beiswanger

Fulmer Seed and Services Scholarship - Brandon Putt

Martha Timm Memorial Scholarship - Macy Young

Getz Family Scholarship - Shania Hartmann

Overmyer Family Scholarship - Hope Young

Jeanette Moncel Memorial Scholarship - Allyssa Hinman

Jeff Moncel/Phil Pixey Memorial Scholarship - Cody Wireman

William J. Hubbard Memorial Scholarship - Breanna Fairchild

Angie Huber Memorial Scholarship - Audrey Doughty

Betty Rebeck Memorial Scholarship - Samantha Black

Freshour Scholarships - Brandon Putt, Cody Wireman, Chris Ames and Mason Franiak

White Post Scholarship - Hailey Luzadder

Ralph and Carol Tanner Scholarship - Taylor Day

Foundation Scholarship - Cassie Wuethrich

Gutwein Dairy Consulting Scholarship - Regan Culp

West Central Scholarships - Brandon Putt, Cody Wireman, Macy Young, Cassie Wuethrich, Bryan Bathke, Hailey Luzadder, Breanna Fairchild, Hope Young, Audrey Doughty and Allyssa Hinman