Winamac Community HS holds Senior Awards Program
Tuesday, 16 May 2017 18:00

Winamac Community High School held its annual Senior Awards Program Monday evening (May 15).

Fifty-three seniors were recognized for various academic and athletic awards, honor roll, and scholarships.

The following is a list of various award winners:

 

Special Awards:

Coca-Cola Scholarships -  Alyssa Wagner, Shawn Zellers

PSI IOTA XI Scholarship -  Anabella Niewiadomski

Winamac Moose Lodge #2513 / Women of the Moose #2413 - Christopher Whitehead

Alberta J. Barnhouse Memorial Scholarship – Emily Barr

Bowden Family Student Athlete Scholarship -  Claire Collins, Camryn Kopka

Don Chapman Creative Writing Memorial Scholarship -  Joe VonTobel

Don O. & Mary M. Good Memorial Scholarship -  Matthew Shorter

Eastern Pulaski Teachers Association Scholarship -  Elise Price, Caleb Smith

Paul Baker Memorial Scholarship -  Emily Barr

Everett and Ethel Knebel Scholarship -  Ashlee Grubbs

Fulton Co. REMC Scholarship -  Braden Tankersley

Lightstream Scholarship -  Kyle Sass

Conn Family Scholarship Awards -  Claire Collins, Jack DeGroot

Jim Dobson Memorial -  Anabella Niewiadomski

Galbreath Scholarship -  Anabella Niewiadomski

Alexandra “Ali” Gibson Memorial -  Claire Collins

Roland & Nancy Lowry Memorial Scholarship -  Caitey Bowen

Pulaski County Community Foundation Scholarship -  Luke Pugh

Winamac Rotary Club Scholarship -  Haleah Wilson

Good Oil/BP Healthcare Scholarship -  Jacqueline Kasten

Alliance Bank Scholarship – Ashlee Grubbs

J. Herbert Hoch and Martha Hoch Scholarships -  Claire Collins, Tyler Hintz, Jacqueline Kasten, Camryn Kopka, Anabella Niewiadomski, Calvin Rausch, Braden Tankersley, Haleah Wilson

Lee Howe Memorial Scholarship -  Tyler Hintz

Pulaski County Soil & Water Conservation Districts Senior Conservation Award -  Conner Jennings

Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary Scholarship -  Gabrielle Behny, Hanna Galbreath-Kaminski

Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship -  Mary Murray

Scholarship for Students committed to Military Service - Brantin Stevens

United States Navy Recognition Award - Brantin Stevens

Winamac Lions Club Scholarships - Gabrielle Behny, Camryn Kopka, Danyelle Weaver

Winamac Fraternal Order of Eagles #2580 Scholarship -  Mallori Hoffmann

Linda L. Keys Braun Memorial Scholarship -  Calvin Rausch

WCHS Athletic Boosters Club Scholarships - Claire Collins, Braden Tankersley

Albert Lee Weaver Memorial - Danyelle Weaver

Indiana Blood Center Scholarship -  Jacqueline Kasten

DAR Good Citizen - Jack DeGroot

Fulton County Livestock Sales Scholarship - Caleb Smith

Melvin L. “Nub” Brogdon Scholarship - Claire Collins

 

Winamac High School Athletic Awards

9-Letter Award Winners:

Claire Collins

Jack DeGroot

Camryn Kopka

Luke Pugh

Matthew Shorter

Braden Tankersley

Joe VonTobel

 

Athletes of the Year Awards:

Claire Collins

Jack DeGroot

 

Midwest Conference Sportsmanship Awards:

Elyse Price

Caleb Smith