Fair Open Class judging results listed
- Details
- Published: Sunday, 10 July 2016 21:38
The Open Class exhibits at the Pulaski County fair provide proof that 4-H'ers are not the only ones working hard on creative projects. A total ov 207 open class exhibits (up from last year's 155) were displayed throughout the week inside the Community Building on the fairgrounds.
The Open Class exhibits are sponsored by the Extension Homemakers, but open to all.
Person who entered the most exhibits - Julie Kasten of Gingham Pals
Division with most projects – Arts and Crafts – 44 in quilts, needlecraft, etc and 44 in All other Crafts
Club with 100% participation – Happy Homemakers. Two clubs had all but one who exhibited – Country Friends and Patchwork Pals
Club with most projects entered – Gingham Pals
2016 Open Class Judging Results:
SEWING
Catherine Pratt Champion
ARTS & CRAFTS
Laura Wheeler Afghan Crocheted Champion
Rose Goble Other Item Crocheted Champion
Kari Combs Knitted Item Champion
Joanne Caudel Knitted Item (Machine) Champion
Lenora Hoover Professionally Done Quilts Champion
Joanne Caudel Done by Exhibitor Quilts Champion
Julie Kasten Quilts (Large to Medium) Champion
Diane Gerlach Quilts (Small) Champion
Julie Kasten Baby Quilt Champion
Alli Hoover Baby Quilt Youth Champion
Julie Kasten Novelty Quilts Champion
Joanne Caudel Quilts (Appliqued) Champion
Kim Russell Counted Cross Stitch Champion
Sharon Henderson Embroidery Champion
Lenora Hoover Picture/Wall Hanging Champion
Joanne Caudel Christmas Decoration (Small) Champion
Edith Depoy Christmas Decoration (Large) Champion
Tessa Criswell Pottery Youth Champion
Ray Rausch Woodworking Champion
Karen Good Recycled Items Champion
Sadie Pogue Recycled Items Youth Champion
Gayle Conner Wearable Art Champion
Jim Fritz Other Champion
Trey Moss Other Youth Champion
Brenda Baker Nature Crafts Champion
Jim Fritz Painting Acrylic Champion
Hannah Wentz Painting Watercolor Youth Champion
Julie Kasten Silk Flower Arrangements Champion-Professional
Darlene Wenzler Silk Flower Arrangements Champion
FOODS
Rose Goble Yeast Rolls Champion
Linda Good Quick Bread Champion
Rose Goble Foods- Muffins Champion
Julie Kasten Breads made in a Machine Champion
Catherine Hahn Dropped Cookies Champion
Evelyn Kramer Rolled Cookies Champion
Julie Kasten Bar Cookies Champion
Marcia Link Molded or Shaped Cookies Champion
Jean Rife Pie or Pastry Champion; Best of Show
Marcia Link Candy-Fudge Champion
Julie Kasten Candy- Free Form(Brittles/Caramel/Toffee) Champion; Best of Show
CANNING
Barbara Kleinofen Jams, Preserves, Marmalades Champion
Barbara Kleinofen Fruit-Peaches Champion
Evelyn Skronski Vegetables-Tomatoes Champion
Karen Good Pickles & Pickled Products Champion; Best of Show
Barbara Kleinofen Juices Champion
Barbara Kleinofen Other Canned Foods- Sauces Champion
HORTICULTURE
Arlos Cushing Blooms, Same Variety Champion
Darlene Fritz Fresh Arrangement; Roadside Champion; Best of Show
Kathy Kegavis Fresh Arrangement-Miniature Champion
Julie Kasten Fresh Arrangement-Purchased Flowers Champion
Darlene Fritz Fresh Arrangement-Home Grown Champion
Tessa Criswell Fresh Arrangement-Home Grown Youth Champion
Doug Hoover Attractive Display of Different Vegetables Champion
Eli Martinez Largest Single Vegetable Youth Champion
SPECIAL INTEREST
Sue Rosenbaum Collectables Champion; Best of Show
Kale Federer Collectables Youth Champion
Deb Winter Photography-Digital Champion
Bob Rosenbaum Individual Photo-Digital-People Champion-Professional
Jack Burger Individual Photo-Digital-Pets/Animals Champion; Best of Show
Seaver DePoy Interest-Individual Photo-Digital-Pets/Animals Youth Champion; Best of Show
Sue Nies Individual Photo-Digital-Nature Champion