2016 4-H project champions named
- Details
- Published: Monday, 04 July 2016 04:57
Updated; Photos added
Here are the results from 4-H exhibit judgings at the 2016 Pulaski County 4-H & Community Fair.
Over 350 youth in Pulaski County participate in the 4-H program.
PULASKI COUNTY 4-H EXHIBIT CHAMPIONS 2016
Note: The Extension office is using a new state-mandated form for listing 4-H judging results; the results posted here may appear differently from past years.
AG TRACTOR
Dustin Field Champion & State Fair Level D; Reserve Grand Champion
Emily Field Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level C
Eric Field Reserve Champion Level A
Valerie Field Reserve Champion Level C
Aidan Smith Champion; State Fair Entry Level A
BEEKEEPING
Collin Stalbaum Division 1 Champion, Grand Champion
BICYCLE
Aidan Smith Champion Level 1 (Grades 3-5), Reserve Grand Champion
Andriana Smith Grand Champion, Champion Level 3 (Grades 9-12)
BOOKS
Jenna Bolen Reserve Champion Level B, Reserve Grand Champion
Danyel Stalbaum Grand Champion, Champion Level B (Grades (3-6)
Adam Stimson Champion Level A (Grades 3-5)
CAT SHOW
Miranda Thompson Intermediate Shorthair Champion
Jenna Cords Intermediate Shorthair Reserve Champion
Jaden Cords Intermediate Longhair Champion; Reserve Grand Champion Cat
Lauren Powers Intermediate Longhair Reserve Champion
Karl Mullis Senior Champion; Grand Champion Cat
Shania Howard Senior Reserve Champion
Jaden Cords Intermediate Champion Kitten; Grand Champion Kitten
CAT POSTER
Andriana Smith Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Senior Division Poster
CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Natalie Kennedy Champion; State Fair Entry Level C, Reserve Grand Champion
Evelyn Libey Champion; State Fair Entry Level A
Peyton Newman Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level D
CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT
Summer Budka Champion Level A, Reserve Grand Champion
Kirsten Calloway Grand Champion, Champion Level B
Brenna Day Reserve Champion Level B
Haylee Patton Reserve Champion Level A
COLLECTIONS
Kelsey Conner Reserve Champion Level B
Kassandra Dahn Grand Champion, Champion Level C
Dustin Field Reserve Champion Level D
Ashlynn Jennings Champion Level A
Conner Jennings Champion Level D, Reserve Grand Champion
Taylor Jennings Reserve Champion Level C
Keegen Reinhold Reserve Champion Level A
Megan Stimson Champion Level B
COMPUTER
Mason Istre Grand Champion Computer, Champion; State Fair Entry Level 1
Adam Stimson Reserve Champion Level 1, Reserve Grand Champion Computer
COMPUTER ARTS
Bryan Bathke Computer Arts (CA) Grand Champion; Champion Level 3
Natalie Kennedy Reserve Grand Champion; Champion Level 2
CONSUMER CLOTHING/FASHION REVUE/SEWING
Consumer Clothing
Shelby Allen Champion Intermediate
Peyton Newman Champion Advanced
Madison Ruff Reserve Champion Advanced
Fashion Revue
Mason Istre Champion Grade 4; Reserve Grand Champion Junior Division
Brie Leman Reserve Champion Grade 4
Alison Grothaus Champion Grade 5
Summer Budka Reserve Champion Grade 5
McKenzie Mitchell Champion Grade 6; Grand Champion Junior Division
Kirsten Calloway Reserve Champion Grade 6
MaKayla Libey Champion Grade 7
Michaela Cook Champion Dress-Up Wear: Grand Champion-Senior Division
Kassie Dahn Reserve Champion Dress-Up Wear
Regan Culp Champion Formal Wear
Sara Bailey Champion Free Choice; Reserve Grand Champion-Senior Division
Andriana Smith Reserve Champion Free Choice
Michaela Cook Champion Casual/Informal Wear
Regan Culp Reserve Champion Casual/Informal Wear
Sara Bailey Champion Separates
Sewing
Corrin Combs Non-Wearable Champion Grade 3
Ashlynn Jennings Non-Wearable Champion Grade 4
Brooklynn Mellon Non-Wearable Reserve Champion Grade 4
Mason Istre Wearable Champion Grade 4
Brie Leman Wearable Reserve Champion Grade 4
Summer Budka Wearable Champion Grade 5
Alison Grothaus Wearable Reserve Champion Grade 5
Alison Grothaus Non-Wearable Reserve Grand Champion; Champion Grade 5
Kirsten Calloway Wearable Reserve Champion Grade 6
Joanna Miller Non-Wearable Champion Grade 6; Grand Champion
McKenzie Mitchell Wearable Champion Grade 6; Grand Champion
MaKayla Libey Wearable Champion Grade 7; Reserve Grand Champion
Blake Bailey Non-Wearable Reserve Grand Champion Level C
Kassie Dahn Non-Wearable Grand Champion Level C
Sara Bailey Non-Wearable Champion Level D
Jill Zehner Non-Wearable Reserve Champion Level D
Michaela Cook Reserve Grand Champion Informal/Casual -Sr. Division
Regan Culp Reserve Champion Informal/Casual
Michaela Cook Champion Dress-Up Wear
Kassie Dahn Reserve Champion Dress-Up Wear
Sara Bailey Grand Champion Free Choice-Sr.Division
Sara Bailey Champion Separates
CRAFTS
Summer Budka Fine Arts Reserve Champion Level 1
Summer Budka Craft Reserve Champion Level 1
Francine Coffer Fine Art Reserve Champion Level 2
Corrin Combs Needle Craft Champion Level 1
Kelsey Conner Needle Craft Champion Level 2
Megan Cook Fine Art Reserve Champion Level 3, Alternate State Fair Entry
Jenna Cords Reserve Champion Any Other Craft
Regan Culp Fine Art Reserve Grand Champion; State Fair Entry, Champion Level 3
Ashlynn Jennings Champion Any Other Craft
Andria Johns Grand Champion; Champion Level 3 Needle Craft
Hailey Jones Champion Any Other Craft
Evelyn Libey Reserve Champion Any Other Craft
Brooklynn Mellon Fine Art Champion Level 1
Catherine Perry Fine Art Grand Champion; State Fair Entry, Champion Level 2
Danni-Jo Rausch Needle Craft Reserve Champion Level 3, Reserve Grand Champion & amp; State Fair Entry
Nathan Thompson Any Other Craft Reserve Grand Champion
Maddox VanDokkenburg Model Craft (CR) Grand Champion; State Fair Entry, Champion Level 1
Wyatt Wheeler Model Craft Reserve Champion Level 1, Reserve Grand Champion; State Fair Entry
CROPS
Keegen Reinhold Grand Champion Corn
Nathan Thompson Reserve Grand Champion Corn
Kirsten Calloway Grand Champion Small Grains(Oat & Wheat)
Nathan Thompson Grand Champion Soybeans
Keegen Reinhold Reserve Grand Champion Soybeans
Eli Shannon Champion Grass/Alfalfa; Grand Champion Hay
Ethan Shannon Reserve Champion Grass/Alfalfa; Reserve Grand Champion Hay
DO-YOUR-OWN-THING
Keira Bucinski Champion Level 2
Kyle Gibson Champion Level 1
Braeden Linhart Reserve Champion Level 2
Lucas Maroney Grand Champion, Champion Level 3
Eli Wildermuth Reserve Champion Level 1
Dawson Wood Reserve Champion Level 3, Reserve Grand Champion
DOG SHOW
Hailey Sanders with Gracie Grand Champion
Kate Collins with Tessa Reserve Grand Champion
McKenzie Mitchell with Reba Obedience Division 1A Champion; Obedience Grand Champion
Reed Anderson with Coco Obedience Division 1A Reserve Champion
Elizabeth Weiss with Bentely Obedience Division 1B Champion; Obedience Reserve Grand Champion
Kate Collins with Tessa Obedience Division 1B Reserve Champion
Kolby Wegner with Dexter Obedience Division 2A Champion
Lena Hall with Elmo Obedience Division 2A Reserve Champion
Kali Haschel with Chloe Obedience Division 2B Champion
Jaylynn Hall with Elmo Obedience Division 2B Reserve Champion
Hailey Sanders with Gracie Obedience Division 3B Champion
Shania Hartmann with Ringo Obedience Veteran Division Champion
Lena Hall with Elmo Showmanship Junior Champion
Robby Betcher with Buster Reserve Champion Junior
Hailey Sanders with Gracie Showmanship Intermediate Champion; Showmanship Reserve Grand Champion
Kate Collins Tessa Dog Reserve Champion Intermediate
Shania Hartmann Coffee Dog Showmanship Senior Champion; Showmanship Grand Champion
Kali Haschel Chloe Dog Reserve Champion Senior
McKenzie Mitchell Dog Most Improved
Kate Collins Dog Agility Beginner A Champion
Caroline Niewiadomski Dog Agility Beginner A Reserve Champion
Shelby Allen Dog Agility Beginner B Champion
Shania Hartmann Dog Agility Beginner B Reserve Champion
DOG POSTER
Camdon Hickman Champion, Level 2
Aidan Smith Reserve Grand Champion
Andriana Smith Grand Champion
ELECTRIC
Jaden Cords Reserve Champion Division 3
Kassandra Dahn Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Division 5 & amp; Advanced 1 Electronic Equipment
Eric Field Reserve Champion Division 1
Mason Istre Champion; State Fair Entry Division 2
Audrey Kroft Champion; State Fair Entry Division 3
Zane Kroft Reserve Champion Division 4
Peyton Newman Champion; State Fair Entry Division 5 & amp; Advanced 1 Non-Electric
Eli Shannon Reserve Champion Electronic Equipment
Aidan Smith Reserve Champion Division 2
Adam Stimson Champion; State Fair Entry Division 1
Miranda Thompson Reserve Champion Non-Electric
Nathan Thompson Champion & State Fair Entry Division 4, Reserve Grand Champion
FARM TOY SCENE
Michael Bathke Champion Level C, Reserve Grand Champion
Jenna Cords Grand Champion, Champion Level B
Emma Hoover Reserve Champion Level C
Keegen Reinhold Champion Level A
Logan Schultz Reserve Champion Level B
Aidan Smith Reserve Champion Level A
FLORICULTURE
Kirsten Calloway Champion Level B3; Reserve Grand Champion
Claire Conner Champion Level C1
Valerie Field Champion Level C2
Taylor Perry Champion Level C4
Elizabeth Button Champion Level C Poster/Notebook
Andriana Smith Champion Level D Poster/Notebook; Grand Champion
FOODS
Microwave Cooking
Broderick Murray Champion Grade 7 Level C
Claire Conner Champion Grade 8 Level C
Samantha Burns Champion Grade 9 Level C; Reserve Grand Champion
Emma Hoover Champion Grade 10 Level D; Grand Champion
Vanessa Murray Champion Grade 12 Level D
Baking With a Box
Kyle Gibson Champion Grade 3 Level A
Adam Stimson Reserve Champion Grade 3 Level A
Alison Grothaus Champion Grade 5 Level B
Megan Stimson Champion Grade 6 Level B
Broderick Murray Champion Grade 7 Level C; Reserve Grand Champion
Taylor Perry Reserve Champion Grade 7 Level C
Blake Bailey Champion Grade 8 Level C; Grand Champion
Natalie Kennedy Reserve Champion Grade 8 Level C
Andriana Smith Champion Grade 10 Level D
Shania Howard Reserve Champion Grade 10 Level D
Vanessa Murray Champion Grade 12 Level D
Cake Decorating
Lauren Fredel Champion Beginner
Megan Stimson Champion Intermediate
Katie Culp Champion Advanced; Grand Champion
Sara Bernal Reserve Champion Advanced; Reserve Grand Champion
Cupcake Decorating
Haylee Patton Champion Beginner
Brooklynn Mellon Reserve Champion Beginner
Brenna Day Champion Intermediate; Reserve Grand Champion
Lauren Powers Reserve Champion Intermediate
Hailey Jones Champion Advanced; Grand Champion
Andriana Smith Reserve Champion Advanced
Food Preservation
Adam Stimson Champion Grade 3 Level A
Brooklynn Mellon Champion Grade 4 Level A
Alexis Lambert Reserve Champion Grade 4 Level A
Alison Grothaus Champion Grade 5 Level B; Grand Champion
McKenzie Mitchell Champion Grade 6 Level B; Reserve Grand Champion
Broderick Murray Champion Level C Freezer Jam
Emma Nielson Reserve Champion Level C Freezer Jam
Samantha Burns Champion Level C Canned Pickles; Reserve Grand Champion
Emma Hoover Champion Level D Pressure Canned Product; Grand Champion
Jill Zehner Champion Level D Frozen Entrée
Shania Howard Reserve Champion Level D Frozen Entrée
Vanessa Murray Champion Level D Cooked Jam
Foods
Alex Lynch Champion Grade 3 Level A
Adam Stimson Reserve Champion Grade 3 Level A
Max Scholz Champion Grade 4 Level A; Reserve Grand Champion
Alexis Lambert Reserve Champion Grade 4 Level A
Alison Grothaus Champion Grade 5 Level B; Grand Champion
Zachary Cook Reserve Champion Grade 5 Level B
Megan Stimson Champion Grade 6 Level B
McKenzie Mitchell Reserve Champion Grade 6 Level B
Emma Nielson Champion Level C Baked Yeast Sticks/Rolls
Isaiah Cook Reserve Champion Level C Baked Yeast Sticks/Rolls
Chance Holliday Champion Level C Baked Yeast Bread; Reserve Grand Champion
Broderick Murray Reserve Champion Level C Baked Yeast Bread
Eli Nielson Champion Level D Fruit Pie; Grand Champion
Bryce Reynolds Reserve Champion Level D Fruit Pie
Vanessa Murray Champion Level D Baked Special Dietary Product
FORESTRY
Claire Conner Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level 2
Makayla Felda Champion; State Fair Entry Level 3, Reserve Grand Champion
GARDEN
Emmanuel Martinez Champion Educational Poster Exhibit
Aidan Smith Champion Single Vegetable-Banana Peppers; Reserve Grand Champion
Makayla Libey Champion Single Vegetable-Green Beans; Grand Champion
Emmanuel Martinez Champion Single Herb-Rosemary; Grand Champion
Emily Field Champion Single Herb-Spearmint; Reserve Grand Champion
GENEALOGY
Jenna Bolen Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Div. 1
GEOLOGY
Jennifer Budd Grand Champion, Champion ; State Fair Entry Level 3
Brendan Day Champion; State Fair Entry Level 2, Reserve Grand Champion
Mason Istre Champion; State Fair Entry Level 1
Aidan Smith Reserve Champion Level 1
Andriana Smith Champion Level 3; State Fair Entry Independent Study
GIFT WRAPPING
Keira Bucinski Reserve Champion Grade 6
Summer Budka Champion Grade 5
Samantha Burns Reserve Champion Grade 9
Elizabeth Button Champion Grade 9
Shailyn Day Reserve Champion Grade 8
Audrey Doughty Grand Champion, Champion Grade 11
Hailey Jones Reserve Champion Grade 11
Brie Leman Champion Grade 4
Camille Leman Champion Grade 6
Haylee Patton Reserve Champion Grade 5
Taylor Perry Champion Grade 7
Madison Ruff Reserve Grand Champion, Champion Grade 12
Jenna Zeider Champion Grade 8
HEALTH
Brenna Day Reserve Champion Level B
Shailyn Day Reserve Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level B
Andriana Smith Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level C
HERITAGE
Regan Culp Reserve Champion Advanced, Reserve Grand Champion
Tori Culp Champion Intermediate
Andriana Smith Grand Champion, Champion Advanced
HOME ENVIRONMENT
Kelsey Conner Reserve Champion; State Fair Entry Level 2
Ashlynn Jennings Champion; State Fair Entry Level 1
Taylor Jennings Reserve Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level 2
Sarah Johns Grand Champion, Champion ; State Fair Entry Level 3
HORSELESS HORSE
Andalicia Bettcher Grand Champion;Champion Level 1
LLAMA POSTER
Shania Hartmann Grand Champion; Champion Level C
LEGOS
Michael Bathke Champion Level C, Reserve Grand Champion
Keira Bucinski Grand Champion, Champion Level B
Ryan Lynch Reserve Champion Level B
Claytin Ringen Champion Level A
Jacob Sanders Reserve Champion Level A
Jill Zehner Reserve Champion Level C
MINIATURES
Brendan Day Champion Intermediate
PERSONALITY
Keira Bucinski Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level B
Taylor Perry Reserve Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level C
PHOTOGRAPHY
Lance Beaver Grade 9-12, Level 3, Color Prints Champion
Austin Bolen Grade 3-5, Level 1, Black & White Prints Reserve Champion
Austin Bolen Grade 3-5, Level 1, Color Prints Reserve Champion
Jenna Bolen Grade 6-8, Level 2, Color Salon Print Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Elizabeth Button Grade 9-12, Level 3, Black & White Prints Champion
Jaden Cords Grade 6-8, Level 2, Color Salon Print Reserve Champion
Jaden Cords Grade 6-8, Level 2, Black & White Salon Print Champion
Samantha DePoy Grade 6-8, Level 2, Black & White Salon Print Reserve Champion
Chloe Felda Grade 3-5, Level 1, Color Prints Champion
Chloe Felda Grade 3-5, Level 1, Black & White Prints Champion
Jasmine Felda Grade 6-8, Level 2, Black & White Prints Champion
Jasmine Felda Grade 6-8, Level 2, Color Prints Champion
Makayla Felda Grade 9-12, Level 3, Black & White Prints Reserve Champion
Makayla Felda Grade 9-12, Level 3, Color Prints Reserve Champion
Shania Hartmann Grade 9-12, Level 3, Creative/Experimental Digital Salon Print Champion
Emma Hoover Grade 9-12, Level 3, Black & White Salon Print Reserve Champion
David Kauffman Grade 9-12, Level 3, Color Salon Print Champion
David Kauffman Grade 9-12, Level 3, Black & White Salon Print Grand Champion Overall
Dylan Perry Grade 9-12, Level 3, Creative/Experimental Digital Salon Print Reserve Champion
Lauren Powers Grade 6-8, Level 2, Color Prints Reserve Champion
Madison Ruff Grade 9-12, Level 3, Color Salon Print Reserve Champion
Mercy Wuethrich Grade 6-8, Level 2, Black & White Prints Reserve Champion
POULTRY POSTER
Emma Hoover Reserve Champion Senior Poster
Mario Martinez Reserve Grand Champion Poster
Andriana Smith Champion Senior Poster, Grand Champion Poster
RADIO-CONTROLLED CARS
Francine Coffer Champion Junior Poster; Grand Champion
Shania Howard Reserve Champion Senior Poster
Andrew Ruff Champion Senior Poster, Reserve Grand Champion
Levi Smith Reserve Champion Junior
RC Car Results
Junior Division RC Car Race: 1st - Gavin Fritz, 2nd – Benjamin Boardman, 3rd - Adam Stimson, 4th - Kyle Gibson, 5th - Levi Smith
Senior Division RC Car Race: 1st – A.J. Ruff, 2nd – Shania Howard, 3rd - – Francine Coffer, 4th – Vince Watkins
RC Points Placings:
Senior: 1st – Shania Howard, 2nd – Francine Coffer, 3rd – Vince Watkins, 4th – A.J. Ruff
Junior: 1st – Gavin Fritz, 2nd - Ben Boardman, 3rd – Kyle Gibson, 4th – Levi Smith, 5th-Adam Stimson
RECYCLING
Kirsten Calloway Reserve Champion Recycling Level B
Keenan Day Reserve Champion Recycling Level C
Chloe Felda Purple Champion Recycling Level A
Jasmine Felda Champion Recycling Level B, Reserve Grand Champion
Shayla Ringen Reserve Champion Recycling Level A
Madison Ruff Recycling Level C, Grand Champion
SCRAPBOOKING
Kelsey Conner Grand Champion, Champion Level B
Emily Field Reserve Champion Level C
Hailey Jones Reserve Grand Champion, Champion Level C
Haylee Patton Champion Level A
Danyel Stalbaum Reserve Champion Level B
SHOOTING SPORTS EDUCATION
Claire Conner Reserve Champion Level B
Dustin Dahn Grand Champion, Champion ; State Fair Entry Level C
Dylan Fox Reserve Champion Level C, Reserve Grand Champion
Trent Fox Champion; State Fair Entry Level B
Jeff Richwine Reserve Champion Level A
Lucas Widner Champion; State Fair Entry Level A
SMALL ENGINES
Jacob Conner Champion; State Fair Entry Level C, Reserve Grand Champion
Mason Istre Grand Champion Small Engines, Champion ; State Fair Entry Level A
SOIL & WATER SCIENCE
Emmanuel Martinez Grand Champion; Champion Level B
SPORT FISHING
Aidan Smith Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level 1
SPORTS
Keira Bucinski Champion Level B, Reserve Grand Champion
Luke Neihouser Reserve Champion Level C
Chloe Rausch Reserve Champion Level A
Aidan Smith Champion Level A
Andriana Smith Grand Champion Sports, Champion Level C
Megan Stimson Reserve Champion Level B
STRAWBERRIES
Andriana Smith Champion Level C; Grand Champion
VERBAL COMMUNICATIONS
Public Speaking: (Senior)
Grand Champion– Rachel Ploss
Reserve Grand Champion – Ethan Shannon
Demonstrations: (Junior)
Grand Champion– Megan Stimson
VETERINARY SCIENCE
Abigail Davis Reserve Champion Level C, Reserve Grand Champion
Sarah Keller Reserve Champion Level B
Emmanuel Martinez Champion; State Fair Entry Level B
Peyton Newman Champion; State Fair Level C, Grand Champion
WEATHER & CLIMATE SCIENCE
Jaden Cords Reserve Champion Level 2
Evelyn Davis Champion; State Fair Entry Level 2
Andriana Smith Grand Champion; State Fair Entry Independent Study
Sydney Tripenfeldas Champion; State Fair Entry Level 3, Reserve Grand Champion
WILDLIFE
Claire Conner Reserve Champion Level C
Brendan Day Champion; State Fair Entry Level B, Reserve Grand Champion
Samantha DePoy Champion,; State Fair Entry Level C
Sawyer DePoy Reserve Champion Level B
Aidan Smith Grand Champion, Champion; State Fair Entry Level A
WOODWORKING
Sawyer DePoy Reserve Champion Level 2
Quinn Huber Champion; State Fair Entry Level 2